Conepatus leuconotus has a larger body and shorter tail than other skunks. Total body length is generally 70 to 80 cm, and tail length is about 20 to 41 cm. Abstract: Conepatus leuconotus (Lichtenstein, ) is a mephitid commonly called the white-backed or American hog- nosed skunk. Conepatus leuconotus (Lichtenstein, ) is a mephitid commonly called the white-backed or American hog-nosed skunk. It is a sexually.
|Published (Last):||18 July 2014|
|PDF File Size:||9.72 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||6.92 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Masked palm civet P. Hose’s palm civet D. The skunks overturn earth while digging for food and mix up the soil.
African palm civet N. Conepatus leuconotus Lichtenstein Description. Galidia Ring-tailed mongoose G. Family Canidae includes dogs Atelocynus Short-eared dog A.
American hog-nosed skunk
Chrotogale Owston’s palm civet C. In captivity the animal has been known to live seven to eight years.
Largest of the North American skunks; superficially resembling the inland species, Conepatus mesoleucusbut larger; white stripe on back much narrower, wedge-shaped rather than truncate at anterior end and reduced or absent on the rump; upperside of tail white, underside blackish basally, but white toward tip.
Bassaricyon Olingos Eastern lowland olingo B. Conepatus leuconotus leuconotus eastern hog-nosed skunk Facebook. Deserts can be cold or warm and daily leuconotue typically fluctuate. While sometimes considered a pest by crop farmers due to their rooting habits, this is largely misplaced, leeuconotus it generally prefers insects to agricultural plants. This species occurs in canyonsstream sides, and rocky terrain. Broad-striped Malagasy mongoose G.
John Hopkins University Press. Restricted to the Gulf coastal plains of South Texas and northeastern Mexico south to central Veracruz.
Help us improve the site by taking our survey. Northern elephant seal M. Fish and Wildlife Service endangered species list. Mammalian SpeciesIssue26 FebruaryPages 1—8, https: Lichtenstein, “The Mammals of Texas” On-line.
American hog-nosed skunk (Conepatus leuconotus)
It winters in its dens alone, or rarely with one other skunk. International Union for Conservation of Nature. Thorny brush and cactus are the predominant vegetation in the region of southern Texas where this species occurs. Lichtenstein, online; Kruska, Average lifespan Status: Sunda stink badger M.
This leuconottus eats primarily insects. The fur is short and coarse.
Subspecies Conepatus leuconotus leuconotus ·
Arctonyx Hog badger A. Striped skunk Mephitis mephitis Hooded skunk Mephitis macroura. Small Indian civet V. Accessed November 28, at http: This species is being watched by the U. This skunk is more solitary than are most other skunks and hunts mostly at night. Total body length is generally 70 to 80 cm, and tail length is about 20 to 41 cm. The Eastern hog-nosed skunk is the largest of all skunks in North America.
The skunk eats crop-eating bugs to save agricultural products. Out of 27, steel trap-days from a study of predator control in Kleberg County over a two-year period, Sam Beasom only captured two of these skunks. Positive The skunk eats crop-eating bugs to save agricultural products. It has been collected in a variety of habitats in Mexico, including open desert-scrub and mesquite-grasslands, tropical areas, mountainscoastal plains, cornfields surrounded by brushland or adjacent to grassy plains and thickets of bull-horn acaciathorn woodland, and riparian forests, characterized by live-oaks, pecanssycamoresand Texas persimmons and an understory of briars, grasses, and weeds.
Although not threatened through most of its rangeone subspeciesthe big thicket hog-nosed skunk C. The ADW Team gratefully acknowledges their support. This is because sand does not hold water well so little is available to plants.
American hog-nosed skunk (Conepatus leuconotus) | This photo… | Flickr
Also, if a human does get sprayed, the smell can be a lingering nuisance. Dental formula coenpatus in C. Close mobile search navigation Article navigation. After about two months the young are weaned and leave the den.